The 11th annual Drum & Bass Awards took place last Saturday, March 4th at Donington Exhibition Centre. Hosted by founder Magika MC and newcomer Voltage, the event was packed with fans who excitedly awaited the results and enjoyed a massive lineup of performances.

Chase & Status, Sigma, Sub Focus, and more performed for the crowd right in the heart of England. There were over 20 categories to win, win highlights including Best DJ (Hazard), Best Live Act (Chase & Status), Best Album (Noisia), Best Producer (Guv), Best Female DJ (Lady V Dubz), and more.

drum-&-bass-awards

Matt Eachus / themancphotographer.co.uk

Check out the full list full of winners below, which features both breakthrough and established talent in the drum & bass community.

THE DRUM & BASS AWARDS 2017 WINNERS

BEST JUNGLE DJ

1. ARIES
2. SERUM
3. BLADERUNNER

BEST ALBUM

1. NOISIA
2. METRIK
3. DELTA HEAVY

BEST PERFORMANCE OF 2016

1. ANDY C: WESTFEST 16
2. SASASAS: WESTFEST 16
3. HIGH CONTRAST: HOSPITALITY IN THE PARK 16

BEST ALTERNATE ARTIST

1. SKEPTICAL
2. BREAK
3. FRICTION

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST

1. TEDDY KILLERZ
2. RENE LAVICE
3. CAMO & KROOKED

BEST OVERSEAS PROMOTER

1. LET IT ROLL – CZECH REPUBLIC
2. RAMPAGE – BELGUIM
3. BASSRUSH – U.S.A.

BEST PROMOTER

1. BREAKIN SCIENCE
2. HOSPITALITY
3. WARNING

BEST ONLINE MUSIC PORTAL

1. TRACK IT DOWN
2. JUNO
3. BEATPORT

BEST CLUB NIGHT

1. FABRIC
2. DETONATE
3. WEIRD SCIENCE

BEST PRODUCER

1. GUV
2. METRIK
3. AUDIO

BEST LABEL

1. RAM
2. VIPER
3. LOW DOWN DEEP

BEST EVENT OF 2016

1. HOSPITALITY IN THE PARK
2. WESTFEST 2016
3. INNOVATION IN THE SUN

BEST FESTIVAL

1. HOSPITALITY IN THE PARK
2. BOOMTOWN
3. NASS FESTIVAL

BEST RADIO STATION/ONLINE

1. ROUGH TEMPO
2. KOOL LONDON
3. PYRO RADIO

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PROMOTER

1. BASSLAYERZ
2. UCOJ
3. WEIRD SCIENCE

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER

1. TOTAL RECALL
2. 1991
3. TEDDY KILLERZ

BEST JUNGLE MC

1. SPYDA
2. NAVIGATOR
3. FEARLESS

BEST BREAKTHROUGH MC

1. TODDLAH
2. KUEDON
3. IMPACT

BEST CROWD HYPE MC

1. STORMIN
2. IC3
3. RHYMESTAR

BEST LYRICAL

1. HARRY SHOTTA
2. EKSMAN
3. EVIL B

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

1. LADY V DUBZ
2. MISS MELODY MC
3. COLLETTE WARREN

BEST BREAKTHROUGH DJ

1. MOLLIE COLLINS
2. TOTAL RECALL
3. ROWNEY & PROPZ

BEST RADIO SHOW

1. FRICTION RADIO 1
2. DJ HYPE KISS 100
3. UNCLE DUGGS RINSE

BEST TRACK

1. HIGH CONTRAST ‘REMIND ME ‘3 BEAT RECORDS
2. TANTRUM DESIRE ‘AIRHEAD’ TECHNIQUE RECORDS
3. INSIDEINFO ‘CONFORMITY’ – VIPER RECORDS

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT

STEVIE HYPER D MEMORIAL AWARD
JUMPING JACK FROST

BEST LIVE ACT

1. CHASE & STATUS
2. SASASAS
3. SIGMA LIVE

BEST DJ

1. HAZARD
2. ANDY C
3. GUV

Connect with The Drum & Bass Awards:

Facebook / Twitter / Website